Privacy policy

This website is owned by Moore Stephens Tomosoiu LLP (MST).
As a leader in its field, MST has developed practices concerning the company's Privacy Policy in order to inform each stakeholder regarding topics that might be considered necessary. It is thus seen as an obligation of the company to provide all information required by the user for his better servicing.

Procedures for collecting information during you website visit 
Every user visiting our website is not obliged to register or to reveal any data that might be seen as personal information, such as name, address and phone number. MST does not request this kind of information from visitors.
MST has the ability, which it exercises at, to collect data that does not concern the person itself. These data are general, such as the name of his/hers browser employed or measuring of persons visiting the website as a number for purposes of recording the visits which might be used for its own work or for the further promotion of certain advertising or other activities of the company.

Procedures for collecting information  - Communication
There is a way of collecting personal data through our website. One of these exists in the communication forms provided for the users which himself selects for completion in an attempt to communicate on-line with the company. Also, there are other means of communication, in which the user is not obliged to register his data under any circumstances. The form for completing these data can include a field for recording personal data, such as name, address and telephone number, as also other data like job position and the company for which the interested party works, etc. It should be pointed out that some of these data are mandatory (eg name) and others are not (eg address) in an attempt to further respect the personal data of individuals. MST uses these data for its own use only and towards the better servicing of the interested party and its communication with him. The company does not supply these data to third parties.Occasionally, MST can use these data internally to draw conclusions about the recognition of stakeholder groups and characteristics of each group.

Procedures for collecting information on the site - Career Opportunities
MST has created a system of online submission of resumes by all persons interested in finding a job. This procedure can also be done by completing and submitting an online form. This form may include personal information of the interested party. This information is processed in a confidentiality manner by MST and sent to companies that may be interested, with the approval of the applicant.

The processing of personal data
In accordance with Law 677/2001, MST is a personal data operator with the principles mentioned below for legitimate purposes.

The processing of personal data is performed by automatic / manual means, according the legal requirements and conditions to ensure security, privacy and the rights of accessing the data by the subjects.

The processing of personal data is subject to the following principles:
Notification. The operator of personal data will be notified to the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing;
The legality. The processing of personal data is made pursuant to and in accordance with the Romanian law;
Well-determined goal. Any personal data processing purposes are well specified, explicit and legitimate, adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the order in which they are collected and subsequently processed;
Confidentiality. The internal organisational and functioning rules of MST contains regulations on privacy.
The consent of the person concerned. Any processing of personal data, except for the processing of the data within strict categories mentioned in Law 677/2001, can be done only if the person has given express and unequivocal consent for that processing;
Information. Informing the people is done by MST which processes personal data of the person concerned;
Protecting individuals concerned. The concerned individuals have the right to access their processed data, to intervene on the data, to oppose, not be subject to individual decisions and also have the right to address to the National Authority for Surveillance Data Processing Staff or court judgment to defend the rights guaranteed by law, in case their rights have been violated;
Security. The security measures of personal data are set so as to ensure adequate security of personal data processed.

Rights of data subjects governed by Law 677/2001:
  • the right to obtain from MST on request and free of charge for one request per year, confirming that your personal data are processed or not;
  • the right to obtain from MST on request and free of charge rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data whose processing does not comply with Law 677/2001, especially incomplete or inaccurate data;
  • the right to obtain from MST on request and free of charge transformation into anonymous data the data whose processing does not comply with Law 677/2001;
  • the right to object at any time, for legitimate reasons, that data related to you to be processed, unless there are legislative provisions to the contrary; In case of justified opposition, the processing may no longer involve data;
  • the right to go to court to defend the rights guaranteed by this law were violated;
Also to complain violating the rights guaranteed by Law no. 677/2001 you can address the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing and / or the courts.

Security of personal data
  • MST certifies that it meets the minimum security of personal data;
  • MST uses methods and technologies together with security policies and procedures apply to employees working to protect the personal data collected under the legal provisions in force;
  • The organizing and functioning of MST contains regulations regarding the confidentiality of personal data which are processed in the institution;
  • MST staff are trained in security and confidentiality of personal data which are being processed;
  • Access to database computers containing personal information is restricted by account / user and password;
  • Personal data will not be alienated in any form to third parties, and access to databases is allowed only to persons authorized in this respect;
Cookies
The use of Cookies by MST aims to facilitate user access to the system using the Internet. Cookies are information files that is transfered to the website user's computer hard drive. This way the company is able to recognize the user each time he visits the website and at the same time giving them greater safety. Most Internet sites are adapted to receive cookies. Users can also change their browser in order not to accept cookies. If the user selects this option, he/she will need to know that they will not be able to access the company's subscribed sites nor the services they provide.